Privacy Policy
Modern Laptop

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

If you request our firm to send you information on our services or ask us to send you our newsletter, for example through our website or directly by emailing us, we will collect your contact details, i.e. name surname, email address, telephone number etc.

 

If you are our client we will collect your contact details, your details required for billing purposes, and also information that will make it possible for us to render the services you appointed us for.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use your personal information to provide you with the advice and services you requested.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail.

That’s it.

 

Only if you give us your consent we will transfer your personal information to third parties and they will have to agree to protect your personal information.

 

We will also never transfer your personal information outside the Republic of South Africa, except of course with your consent.

 

We may need to update your personal information from time to time. Please bear with us. Better information quality protects both of us.

 

WHAT DON’T WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We won’t sell or give away your personal information.

 

We won’t use it for a purpose that you were not aware of or that you have not given us consent for.

 

 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We don’t keep personal information for longer than necessary, but we keep personal information between 5-15 years as prescribed by the legislation and regulations governing our business, and as amended from time to time.

 

HOW DO WE MAKE SURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SECURE?

 

We are advocates of the “confidentiality, integrity, availability” (CIA) method.

 

Confidentiality: only the people who need to know will have access to your personal information.

 

Integrity: only designated employees will be able to update your personal information.

 

Availability: your personal information will be available when needed.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

You have the right to access, amend, rectify, object to the processing, and request discarding of your personal information at any time, just email info@sbdsjnb.co.za and tell us what you want.

 

You can also lodge a complaint at the Information Regulator here: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE HAVE A SECURITY BREACH

 

We will analyse where the breach occurred and we will make sure that the breach cannot happen again.

 

If you are affected by a breach, you will be informed of the breach and we will make suggestions on how you can ensure that you don’t suffer any damage as a result of the breach.

 

We endeavor not to have any breaches by applying continuous resources and effort to ensure that personal information is protected and processed lawfully as intended by the Act.

 

COOKIES

 

We use “cookies”, which are not the yummy ones but small text files sent from a website and stored in your web browser or mobile application. You can enable or disable non-necessary cookies at any time.

 

WHAT DOES A COOKIE DO?

 

Basically, it recognises users and tells the website your last activity on the website.

 

How? Once the cookie is stored and you surf on the same website, the data stored in that cookie notifies the website.

 

WHAT ARE OUR COOKIES FOR?

 

Our website uses cookies from wix.com.

 

These cookies are limited to essential cookies only and assist with security, system effectiveness, site functionality, and anonymous page use statistics